Ingterface difference

Trouble getting to da choppa'? Ask here or email us.

Ingterface difference

Postby haomin » Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:33 am

21843-613937d71147381ed01b67569092ffe6.jpg
21843-613937d71147381ed01b67569092ffe6.jpg (21.33 KiB) Viewed 6396 times

7069-3a59321c2857522a262bd52ea3325605.jpg
7069-3a59321c2857522a262bd52ea3325605.jpg (6.9 KiB) Viewed 6396 times


I have a question, in your tutorial, the version you use the interface(Blurry one) is different compare with mine(Clear one), I have hardtime understand how the interface works...
Can I have tutorial about it?
haomin
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:19 am

Re: Ingterface difference

Postby Anthonyy » Thu Nov 03, 2016 2:36 pm

Haomin

The interfaces for the most part are the same there is a video on http://www.animatorstoolkit.com/help that covers the main interface and videos for devices and bonus tools too.

Basically the top buttons minimise / maximise the interface, opens the device library, the sequencer and bonus tools.
The buttons along the side when in the sequencer allow you to reorganise add and delete devices.
The large button on the bottom runs the current or all of the listed devices depending on being in the sequencer or Library.

From your preview it looks like you need to pull down the edge of the window to expose the bottom buttons.
Anthonyy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 1:19 pm

Re: Ingterface difference

Postby haomin » Thu Nov 03, 2016 5:32 pm

however. that did not do stuff. it won't allow me to pull down. I do not see why I need to pull it down since it's a such small window...
and I tried change resolution and all that...

by the way, I have strictly followed how your tutorial and I cannot get things to animated the way you had it... May I have you take a look?
I have attached my ATK preset alone with file

I use 3dsmax 2016, and ATK script just purchased couple days ago and it's up to date version.
Attachments
BASED ON AKT-TRANSFORM TEST.max
(2.82 MiB) Downloaded 287 times
transformer.xml
(6.09 KiB) Downloaded 284 times
haomin
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:19 am

Re: Ingterface difference

Postby artkitekt » Wed Nov 09, 2016 7:33 pm

Haomin, it looks like the window is a different size because of Windows 10. I'll try testing and push a bugfix tonight provided I can get max working. Thanks for attaching your files!
Andru Phoenix
ATK Developer
User avatar
artkitekt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Bakersfield, CA

Re: Ingterface difference

Postby artkitekt » Thu Nov 10, 2016 10:42 am

Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (3.73 KiB) Viewed 6380 times


Hey Haomin, I tried reproducing this bug on Windows 10 and everything appeared normal. I noticed your fonts and borders are a bit different than mine, have you adjusted the appearance of Windows 10?
Andru Phoenix
ATK Developer
User avatar
artkitekt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Bakersfield, CA

Re: Ingterface difference

Postby haomin » Mon Nov 21, 2016 7:29 pm

haomin wrote:however. that did not do stuff. it won't allow me to pull down. I do not see why I need to pull it down since it's a such small window...
and I tried change resolution and all that...

by the way, I have strictly followed how your tutorial and I cannot get things to animated the way you had it... May I have you take a look?
I have attached my ATK preset alone with file

I use 3dsmax 2016, and ATK script just purchased couple days ago and it's up to date version.



Seriously, read this. I posted days back... I cannot get the script working. I have attached file... Please take a look. Really need a tutorial like those with explanation on the plug-in. I'd like to pay more for tutorial. I cannot understand the thing...
haomin
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:19 am

Re: Interface difference

Postby doubleuw » Mon Dec 05, 2016 2:01 pm

Hi there,
i have the same problem. It can be recreated either using a high Dpi monitor (and using a DPI 125% scale in windows 10) or changing menu font size in "display settings-adv display settings- advanced sizing of text and other items". If you reduce the size of font to ridiculously small size (at least in my case) problem goes away. If you could just make the main UI box of the script custom resizable that should be taken care of?

Problem is that the top menu takes away two lines instead of one , and the bottom control buttons are not reachable. Its win 10 specific, did not have the problem in win 7.

For now i just click the individual run buttons of devices.

Great script btw, I use it a lot and i love it, i'm excited that it is alive again :) Good job on the licencing, worked like a charm. Does it link just with MAC adress of adapter? Im asking because i want to know if it will work on the same machine if i happen to reinstall windows, or change hard drive or something?

Thx & best regards,

V
doubleuw
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2016 1:44 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron