Push/Frame to specific Tick?

Trouble getting to da choppa'? Ask here or email us.

Push/Frame to specific Tick?

Postby zemmu » Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:45 am

Hi,
is there a way, other than "timeline", to shift using "push" or "frame" to a specific tick?
edit:

I had the need to add visibility tracks (the classic two 0-1 keys) at already animated and shifted objects.
Problem is, these objects had their keys in ticks. So, prepending visibility and oushing it by 2 frames didn't work.
Any workflow I missed that could have done the job?
thanks!
zemmu
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 2:02 am

Re: Push/Frame to specific Tick?

Postby JokerMartini » Fri Jan 31, 2014 2:18 pm

Hey Zemmu,
Could you elaborate a bit more on what you are doing.

Correct me if I'm wrong.

You want to move two visibility keys which are on ticks, to a specific frame?

example: You have keys on fames 1.5 and you want to move them to frame 10. If that is the case you could use the Timeline in Shifter. Why did that not work for you? Did you need to move those keys to a specific tick or frame? We can add support for specifying ticks versus frames.
JokerMartini
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 2:16 pm

Re: Push/Frame to specific Tick?

Postby zemmu » Mon Feb 03, 2014 10:37 am

Hi,
I thought it was the script not working - instead was max instancing the visibility controller between instances, without me knowing. Had to write a quick script to make the visibility controller unique, after that, problem solved.
zemmu
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 2:02 am

Re: Push/Frame to specific Tick?

Postby artkitekt » Tue Feb 04, 2014 4:58 pm

Resolved.
Andru Phoenix
ATK Developer
User avatar
artkitekt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Bakersfield, CA


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron